Privacy Notice

Interserve internal and external communications

The Interserve group of companies undertakes a range of activities to market and promote the business of Interserve to customers and potential customers and to communicate with its employees. These activities can take various forms but will typically involve the creation and distribution of “good news” stories, case studies, blog posts, videos, press releases and the publication of brochures, company procedures and the promotion of best practice.

These activities will, from time to time, incorporate personal data about customers and employees, such as names, job titles, work email address, work locations, photographic and video images, length of service and any testimonial or other quotes (audio or written). This personal data is collected from the individuals themselves voluntarily (as there is generally no statutory or contractual obligation for any such person to provide such personal data if they do not wish to do so) or from company records.

Such personal data is collected and used on the basis of one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • Interserve has a legitimate interest in processing such personal data, the processing is necessary to achieve that legitimate interest and such interest outweighs the potential harm to the persons to whom the personal data relates. More specifically, Interserve has a legitimate interest in processing such personal data as it enables us to market and promote our business activities, keep our staff up to date with news and other information, and advise our staff of any upcoming changes that might impact them.
  • The processing of the personal data is for the purpose of enabling Interserve to fulfil a contractual obligation owed to the person to whom the personal data relates (or in anticipation of such a contractual obligation).
  • The processing of the personal data is for the purpose of enabling Interserve to comply with its statutory obligations – for example, under anti-bribery legislation, health and safety legislation etc.

Personal data may be distributed to all of the countries in which Interserve operates. This may mean that personal data will be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area.

Where personal data is exported to third parties outside of Interserve, whether within the European Economic Area or outside, such data transfers are subject to additional safeguards, so as to ensure that the personal data will be appropriately used, managed and protected. These measures are set out within our data protection and information security policies, which are available upon request.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements. We do not collect or use personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.

You have legal rights which you can exercise to the extent that we process personal information about you. If you want to review, verify, correct or request the erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to anyone else, or if you have any questions about how the Corporate Communications team handle your personal information, please contact us by emailing: internal.comms@interserve.com.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113, about how your personal data is handled if you wish to do so.